Butler Dismantles Oakland City, 98-53

Filed under Game Recap on November 30th, 2011
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
Bball-logo-large   Oakland City 18 35 53
  Butler 42 56 98
Tue, Nov 29 2011, 07:00 PM EST

Hinkle Fieldhouse
Indianapolis, IN
Attendance: 5,677

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap

The Bulldogs got a huge victory at home over the Mighty Oaks, 98-53. Butler put Oakland City away by halftime, up 42-18, and the final margin was just as brutal.

Butler dominated Oakland City in rebounding and three pointers. Butler pushed hard and won the rebounding battle with 58 rebounds to only 29 by Oakland City. Butler shelled Oakland City with threes for the win, 45 points to nine points for Oakland City. Butler had one of its better games in points with 98 for the game compared to its 67 season average.

Andy Smeathers led all scoring for the Bulldogs with 17 points on 71% shooting in 10 minutes, including 15 points in threes.


Andrew Smith added a game-high 12 rebounds.
OakCty PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMaurice Fuller402032002
BCameron LeFear241622103
C+Mitch Stahl27452211
C+Eric Head19260100
CK. Whittmer20421001
C-Trevor Smith16310011
DEthan Knepp31230102
FYancey Duckett12010002
-Billy Newton6000002
BUTLER PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
-Chase Stigall231514103
-Andrew Smith2314121000
-Ronald Nored23227302
-C. Hopkins201122000
-J. Aldridge20564002
-Roosevelt Jones19662120
-Erik Fromm171020020
-Khyle Marshall15870111
-Kameron Woods1410111011
-Andy Smeathers101701000
-Emerson Kampen8021010
-Elliott Kampen4000000
-Alex Barlow4043101

The Bulldogs are 4-3 early in the season.

Next up is Valparaiso at home on December 3rd.

Butler Game Notes:
  • Andrew Smith has led the team in rebounding in 5 out of 7 games this season.
  • Andrew Smith tallied a team season high in rebounds with 12 and offensive rebounds with 6.
  • Kameron Woods recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • The Bulldogs set season highs for blocks, total points, three point percentage, assists, three pointers, field goals made, and rebounds.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 11:12 left to go.
Oakland City Game Notes:
  • Maurice Fuller accounted for 37.7% of the team's points.
  • This was the 2nd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, OakCty has been on the losing end of 10 blowout games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Andy Smeathers, Andrew Smith

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Seton-hall
Recap Notes
Seton-hall
Boxscore
Seton-hall
Villanova Leads Two Big East Teams at #6 in AP Pol...Butler Loses Close One to Seton Hall 51-50Butler vs Seton Hall: Recap NotesButler vs Seton Hall: Boxscore



Season Preview: Butler should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big East Standings

OverallConf
1 Villanova 29-5 16-2
2 Creighton 27-8 14-4
3 Providence 23-12 10-8
3 Xavier 21-13 10-8
3 St. John's 20-13 10-8
6 Marquette 17-15 9-9
7 Georgetown 18-15 8-10
8 Seton Hall 17-17 6-12
 9Butler 14-17 4-14
10 DePaul 12-21 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 J. Aldridge Jr G 6-0 187
#3 Alex Barlow Jr G 5-11 187
#25 Steven Bennett Fr G 6-2 175
#22 Nolan Berry Fr C/F 6-10 200
#5 Elijah Brown Fr G 6-4 185
#14 Rene Castro Fr G 6-2 180
#45 A. Chrabascz Fr F 6-7 225
#24 Kellen Dunham So G 6-6 185
#4 Erik Fromm Sr F 6-8 223
#21 Roosevelt Jones Jr F 6-4 227
#12 Elliott Kampen Jr G 6-5 180
#23 Khyle Marshall Sr F 6-6 216
#2 Devontae Morgan So G 6-3 176
#0 Andy Smeathers Jr G/F 6-6 185
#10 Michael Volovic Fr G 5-9 165
#31 Kameron Woods Jr F 6-9 200