No. 14 Butler Wins Big over St. Bonaventure 77-58

Filed under Game Recap on February 7th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  St. Bonaventure 30 28 58 +11.5
  #14 Butler 39 38 77 -11.5
Wed, Feb 06 2013, 07:00 PM EST

Hinkle Fieldhouse
Indianapolis, IN
Attendance: 6,591
TV: CBSSN-R, MyINDY-TV 23

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 14 Butler punished St. Bonaventure 77-58 in conference play on an evening when they scored 33 points from beyond the three-point line. The Bulldogs were led by Rotnei Clarke, who got a team-high 17 points plus five rebounds. Chase Stigall had a season-high 12 points and added four rebounds. For the Bonnies, Demetrius Conger got a game-high 18 points and three rebounds. Next up for Butler (19-4, 6-2 A-10) is George Washington (11-10, 5-3 A-10) on Saturday, February 9th on the road.


Bona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Conger361832212
B-M. Simmons24940000
C+Chris Johnson22931001
C+Jordan Gathers20432101
C-J. Toupane6210000
C-Charlon Kloof24502113
D+Eric Mosley28520001
D+M. Davenport20410001
D+Youssou Ndoye17211013
-Dion Wright3010000
BUTLER PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARotnei Clarke361755204
AChase Stigall211242100
AAndrew Smith291372314
AKhyle Marshall201231011
BKellen Dunham20941001
BRoosevelt Jones14432000
C+Kameron Woods20420010
CErik Fromm8310000
D+Alex Barlow23321002
-J. Aldridge6000001

Butler Game Notes:
  • Rotnei Clarke has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Andrew Smith has led the team in rebounding in 6 out of 23 games this season.
  • Rotnei Clarke has led the team in scoring in 14 out of 23 games this season.
  • Butler has won every game this season (7-0) when its field goal percentage has been 50.0% or better.
  • The Bulldogs have won every game this season (7-0) after recording 77 or more total points.

St. Bonaventure Game Notes:
  • Demetrius Conger has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • Demetrius Conger has led the team in scoring 9 times in 21 games this season.
  • Demetrius Conger accounted for 31.0% of the team's points.
  • Marquise Simmons has led the team in rebounding 9 times in 21 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Seton-hall
Recap Notes
Seton-hall
Boxscore
Seton-hall
Villanova Leads Two Big East Teams at #6 in AP Pol...Butler Loses Close One to Seton Hall 51-50Butler vs Seton Hall: Recap NotesButler vs Seton Hall: Boxscore



Season Preview: Butler should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big East Standings

OverallConf
1 Villanova 29-5 16-2
2 Creighton 27-8 14-4
3 Providence 23-12 10-8
3 Xavier 21-13 10-8
3 St. John's 20-13 10-8
6 Marquette 17-15 9-9
7 Georgetown 18-15 8-10
8 Seton Hall 17-17 6-12
 9Butler 14-17 4-14
10 DePaul 12-21 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 J. Aldridge Jr G 6-0 187
#3 Alex Barlow Jr G 5-11 187
#25 Steven Bennett Fr G 6-2 175
#22 Nolan Berry Fr C/F 6-10 200
#5 Elijah Brown Fr G 6-4 185
#14 Rene Castro Fr G 6-2 180
#45 A. Chrabascz Fr F 6-7 225
#24 Kellen Dunham So G 6-6 185
#4 Erik Fromm Sr F 6-8 223
#21 Roosevelt Jones Jr F 6-4 227
#12 Elliott Kampen Jr G 6-5 180
#23 Khyle Marshall Sr F 6-6 216
#2 Devontae Morgan So G 6-3 176
#0 Andy Smeathers Jr G/F 6-6 185
#10 Michael Volovic Fr G 5-9 165
#31 Kameron Woods Jr F 6-9 200